Customer Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

COPE Ltd take the responsibility of the collection, handing and storing individuals personal information seriously and this policy sets out the organisations responsibilities in doing so in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Who are we

When we say we or us in this policy we mean COPE Ltd, Scottish Company No: SC186555 and Registered Charity No: SC028022

This policy sets out how COPE Ltd processes personal information collected through our business units. If we decide or need to make changes to this policy, an updated policy will be posted on our website and the changes will apply from this date. This policy was last modified on 20/04/18.

What sort of information do we hold

Website, telephone and in store orders / purchases - Personal Information

When you purchase or order a product from COPE Ltd either online, over the telephone or in store we will be a "controller" of the personal information that you provide to us unless otherwise stated in this policy.

When you submit an order through any of our websites and if you choose to create an online account, we will collect, use and store the following personal information for you:

  • name
  • delivery address
  • billing address
  • contact number
  • email address.

When you make a payment by credit / debit card or PayPal, we will receive the following personal information about you from the provider of these services, including World pay, Shopify, pay360 or PayPal:

  • name
  • billing address
  • contact number
  • part of your payment card number.

PayPal

When you submit an order through any of our websites and choose to pay via PayPal, you will be redirected to PayPal's website. Please note that PayPal has its own privacy policy as a controller of the personal information submitted through its website and COPE Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability for PayPal's policy. Please check PayPal's policy before you submit any personal information through PayPal's website.

Why we need your personal information

Contractual purposes

We collect your personal information from our Shetland Soap Company and Shetlandeli websites so that we can fulfil purchases/orders under our terms and conditions.

For Shetland Soap Company refer to: https://www.shetlandsoap.co.uk/terms.html

For Shetlandeli refer to: https://www.shetlandeli.com/pages/terms-conditions

We will use your personal information under our terms and conditions to:

  • process your order, including but not limited to, delivering your order, creating invoices, processing payments
  • process and arrange to receive any returns of orders
  • set up your online account to allow you to access your purchase history
  • contact you by email or telephone about your order or account, including sending email communications with your order details, receipt and delivery updates.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect from you for these purposes then this may affect our ability to fulfil your purchase/order in accordance with our terms and conditions.

GiftAid - Shetland Home Co

GiftAid is an income tax relief designed to benefit charities. If you donate items to the Shetland Home Co (COPE Ltd) you will be asked if you want to sign up to GiftAid. You must be a UK taxpayer to be eligible.

If you choose to sign up to GiftAid you will be asked to supply the following personal information on our GiftAid declaration form:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postcode
  • Email address
  • Contact number

We will require to collect, use and store the above information in order to comply with the HMRC rules that govern what personal information requires to be collected and kept in order to meet GiftAid Requirements and in accordance with this policy.

Who we share your personal information with

We employ third party suppliers to provide services, including World pay, Shopify, pay360 and PayPal. These suppliers may process personal information on our behalf as "processors" and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

We will also share personal information with HMRC specifically related to GiftAid as required by the HMRC rules.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets or COPE Ltd or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and as one of the transferred assets.

We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

How we store your personal information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK, and is accessed by our staff for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information contained in your order history for as long as necessary to fulfil your order and comply with financial regulations. This is usually a period of seven years from the date of your order. Unless you ask us not to, we will delete any other personal information if you have not placed an order with us in two years.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at cope.accounts@cope.ltd.uk

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a "subject access request";
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by COPE Ltd will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie file (a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your computer or other access device) will be placed on your computer or other access device each time you visit this website.

We also use analytical cookie files. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around this website when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way this website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookie files we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google analytics
(Used on Shetlandeli, Shetland Soap Company and COPE Ltd Websites)
__utmb


__utma


__utmt
__utmz


__utmc
Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Used to throttle request rate.
Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
X-Cart, ecommerce system for www.shetlandsoap.co.uk xid_f57d5


xid_f57d5C_remember

Referrer Cookie


store language
This is a session cookie that is used to store the contents of the shopping basket, whether a user is logged in and other site preferences. This cookie is required for the correct operation of the website.
Used for remembering a user on the website, if they return to the store at a later date.
This cookie stores the web address of the page that referred the user to the store. This may be a search engine or another web page. This cookie is used for statistical purposes.
Remembers the language setting/preference for the user (there's a facility for making the website available in multiple languages, but this isn't used on the Shetland Soap website)
Shopify ecommerce system for www.shetlandeli.com User-centric security cookies

Multimedia content player session cookies (flash cookies)
Load balancing session cookies

User interface customization persistent cookies
Used to detect authentication abuses for a limited persistent duration, like repeated failed login attempts. These cookies are set for the specific task of increasing the security of the service.
These are used for the duration of a session to store technical data needed to play back video or audio content (e.g. image quality, network link speed, and buffering parameters).
These are used for the duration of the session to identify the same server in the pool in order for the load balancer to redirect user requests appropriately.
These are used to store a user’s preference regarding a service across web pages.
COPE website - Process Wire: Wire - a session cookie Required for the system to operate properly (used for user-authentication).

If you wish to delete any cookie files, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will contain the domain name within the file name as follows:

www.shetlandsoap.co.uk

www.cope.ltd.uk

www.shetlandeli.com

You may refuse to accept cookie files by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you choose this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

Keeping you informed about our products and services

COPE Ltd will collect your personal information as a result of your order / purchase and may use this, only with your consent, to inform you of:

  • information about similar products available from COPE Ltd
  • information about the charitable activities of COPE Ltd, this may include upcoming promotions, updates, appeals, fundraising, etc.

You will find a statement on our websites detailing how you can opt in to this process.

Where you are happy for us to do so, we will contact you by email with information about COPE Ltd businesses and our latest news and upcoming promotions.

Once you submit your preferences to us, we will send you an email to confirm these. Please note that we will not email you with any information until you have confirmed your preferences by responding to our email.

We will only use your email address for the purposes of sending you communications that you have consented to receive by ticking any of the communications boxes at:

www.shetlandsoap.co.uk

www.cope.ltd.uk

www.shetlandeli.com

You may change your preferences at any time or request that we stop sending you email communications by contacting us at cope.accounts@cope.td.uk. There is also an 'unsubscribe' button at the bottom of every email communication we send.